<< First  < Prev   ...   5   6   7   8   9   Next >  Last >> 
  • 14/03/2016 11:29 | Gareth Sharp (Administrator)


    Freedom Tri performed fantastically well at Sunday's Bedford Autodrome Duathlon Race.  The run/bike/run event was competed over the Sprint distance of a 5km run, followed by a 20km bike, then a final 2.5km run.  Despite a very cold and foggy start to the multi-sport season, the four Freedom athletes, Michelle Reeves, Suzy Hawkins, Chris Belcher and Lee Gilchrist all performed exceptionally.  The draft legal race was a qualifier for the ETU Sprint Distance Duathlon Championships, which will be held in Avilies, Spain in June.  


    Reeves and Hawkins both finished in 5th in their age groups, in respective times of 1:07:46 and 1:09:19, and should automatically qualify for the championships by finishing in the top 6 in their age groups.  Chris Belcher should also qualify, by being within the required time, finishing in 17th in his age group, om 1:03:21.  Lee Gilchrist just missed the qualifying time, but did very well by finishing in 20th in his age group in 1:06:02.

  • 01/03/2016 11:27 | Gareth Sharp (Administrator)


    Sunday saw the fifth year of staging the Saucony Cambridge Half Marathon, and as always, Freedom Tri we well represented at the race.  Selling all 7,000 places in a matter of days, 16 "lucky" Freedom Tri athletes managed to secure sought after places to this race.  The course has been reformatted to a single lap, which improved the course massively.  Mickey "The Masher" Day (pictured above) was finished 49th in his category in a fantastic personal best time of 1:27:46.  Chris Clark was next in 198th in category in 1:33:18.Lee Gilchrist was 181st in 1:36:30, Andrew Jones was 337th in 1:43:44, Jenny Cotter was 55th in 1:43:50, Angela Phillips was 53th in 1:44:58, 

    Rachel Lynes was 76th in 1:46:34, David Ball was 608th in 1:53:55, Gareth Sharp was 672th 1:57:50, John Phillips was 237th in 1:57:51, Janet Bassett was 271th in 1:58:42, Manjit Virdee was 703rd in 1:59:48, Matthew Cotter was 774th in 2:04:41, Jackie Livings was 489th in 2:17:23, Sarah Taylor was 722nd in 2:32:09, David Wright was 376th in 2:57:52.


    Also racing on Sunday were a trio of triathletes.  Lining up with 300 runners on a cold Sunday morning to take on the Baldock Beast half marathon.  Reputed as the toughest half marathon in the area, even the downhill feels like it's uphill.  Gareth Bates was first home for Freedom, finishing in 32nd place in a time of 1:37:38, Mark Lacy finished 105th in 1:47:57, and Gareth Bradbury finished in 187th in 2:08:37.


  • 16/02/2016 11:25 | Gareth Sharp (Administrator)

    Ten Freedom Tri athletes were up and out early for the final fixture of the Run Herts Cross Country league on Sunday.  The race was ran over a challenging and hilly 5 mile route, in chilly but bright conditions.

    Tracey Palmieri was 5th lady in 44:31, Rachel Lynes 35th in 50:07, Jenny Cotter 59th in 53:20, Sarah O'Callaghan 111st in 65:40 and Jackie Livings 112nd in 66:04.  The ladies team secured third place overall in the masters category.

    Meanwhile in the mens category, Martin Hawke finished in 49th position in 41:31, Lee Gilchrist 104th in 46:52, Gareth Bates in 111st place in 47:37, Matt Cotter 170th in 55:59 and James Knight finished 175th in 56:24.
  • 19/01/2016 11:21 | Gareth Sharp (Administrator)


    Freedom Tri were out for the fourth fixture of the Run Herts Cross Country League at Watford at the weekend.  The cold and snow wasn't enough to put off Freedom's team of 19 athletes, who were out competing, amongst almost 350 hardy types.


    Tracey Palmieri was 7th lady to finish in 44:57, Rachel Lynes 29th in 49:09, Angela Phillips 39th in 50:16 and Jenny Cotter 53:37.  Martin Hawke was first male for Freedom, finishing 69th in 41:05, Gareth Charles was 84th in 41:54 and Lee Hayes was 85th in 42:03.  Emma Kinsey was 85th lady in 56:37, Michael Day was 86th in 42:08, Gareth Bates 99th in 43:05, Liz Aitkin 110th in 1:03:42, Jackie Livings 114th in 1:06:26. Sarah O'Callaghan 116th in 1:06:54 and Emma Croxon in 123rd in 1:16:15.  Lewis Green was 148th in 47:28, Mark Allen 162nd in 48:44, James Knight 199th in 54:35, Matt Cotter 201st in 55:12 and Rob Evans, 205th in 56:03.
<< First  < Prev   ...   5   6   7   8   9   Next >  Last >> 


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software